- 05.11.2026, 06:58:38
- /
- EQS0003
EQS-News: AT&S reports record second-quarter results and fully confirms full-year guidance
EQS-News: AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG / Key word(s):
Quarter Results
AT&S reports record second-quarter results and fully confirms full-year
guidance
05.11.2026 / 06:58 CET/CEST
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
AT&S reports record second-quarter results and fully confirms full-year
guidance
Q2 2026/27
• Currency-adjusted revenue growth of 52% vs. PY to € 682 million
• EBITDA up 152% to € 244 million, 35.8% margin
• EBIT at € 153 million increased nearly tenfold vs. PY
• EPS of € 3.05 for the quarter
H1 2026/27
• Currency-adjusted revenue growth of 46% vs. PY to € 1231 million
• EBITDA up 134% to € 409 million, 33.2% margin
• EBIT at € 226 million vs. € 0 million PY
• EPS of € 3.98
Outlook financial year 2026/27
• Outlook confirmed: currency-adjusted revenue growth of 45–55% and
EBITDA margin of 32–37%
• Strong demand environment remains intact across key end markets
• Capacity expansions based on long-term customer agreements fully on
schedule
Leoben, November 05, 2026 – “The second quarter marks a milestone in
AT&S’s history. We achieved the highest quarterly revenue ever recorded by
our company, demonstrating both the strength of our strategy and the trust
our customers place in us. During our technology tour in October, we met
with all our key U.S. tech customers. These discussions confirmed both the
strong demand for our solutions and the significant opportunities ahead.
As we continue to execute our growth strategy, we are confident in our
ability to deliver profitable growth over the coming years. At the same
time, the expansion in Kulim and the upgrades at our other sites are
progressing according to plan,” says AT&S CEO Michael Mertin. “When I
joined AT&S, I made a clear commitment: we deliver what we promise. The
results fully confirm this. But this record is not about numbers alone. It
belongs to our employees, whose expertise, dedication and innovative
spirit drive AT&S forward every day. Their contribution gives me great
confidence that our best years are still ahead of us.”
Second quarter of 2026/27
Consolidated revenue rose to € 682 million (PY: € 447 million), an
increase of 52% at constant currency. This marks the highest quarterly
revenue in the company’s history. The increase was mainly driven by higher
utilization and ramp of new capacities.
EBITDA improved by 134% (+152% at constant currency) to € 244 million.
This increase is primarily due to higher volumes, better product mix and
an improved pricing environment. The EBITDA margin, at 35.8%, exceeded the
prior-year level by nearly 13 percentage points. Depreciation and
amortization increased – at a significantly lower rate – by € 6 million to
€ 93 million (14% of revenue) due to additions to assets and technology
upgrades.
EBIT amounted to € 153 million (PY: € 16 million), more than doubling
quarter-over-quarter. The EBIT margin was 22.4%. Finance costs remained
broadly unchanged at € -24 million.
Net income reached €125 million after a loss of € -8 million in the second
quarter of the previous year. Earnings per share increased to € 3.05 (PY:
€ -0.31).
First half-year 2026/27
In comparison to the prior-year period, consolidated revenue increased by
45% (46% at constant currency) to € 1.2 billion (PY: € 846 million).
EBITDA improved by 134% (156% at constant currency) from € 175 million to
€ 409 million. The EBITDA margin amounted to 33.2%, significantly
exceeding the prior-year level of 20.6%. Depreciation and amortization
increased by € 10 million to € 185 million (15% of revenue).
EBIT increased from € 0 million to € 226 million. The EBIT margin amounted
to 18.4% (PY: 0%). Finance costs – net improved from € -67 million in the
previous year to € -56 million, which was primarily attributable to
positive exchange rate effects.
Net profit of € 166 million, (PY: € -63 million) resulted in earnings per
share of € 3.98 (PY: € -1.86).
Net CAPEX increased from € 84 million in the previous year to
€ 111 million. The majority of investments were spent on the plants in
Kulim, Leoben and Chongqing. Cash flow from operating activities amounted
to € 100 million and decreased compared to the previous year
(€ 209 million), especially due to an increase in working capital in line
with strong business growth, an increase in safety inventory levels and
the reduction of the international factoring program. Operating free cash
flow was slightly negative at € -11 million (PY: € 125 million). If the
same amount as in the previous year had been factored, operating free cash
flow would have been approximately € 120 million.
Key figures
€ in millions
(unless
otherwise Q2 Q2 Change H1 H1 Change
stated) 2026/27 2025/26 in % 2026/27 2025/26 in %
Revenue 681.9 447.4 52.4% 1,230.6 846.3 45.4%
EBITDA 244.0 104.1 >100% 409.0 174.7 >100%
EBITDA margin 35.8% 23.3% – 33.2% 20.6% –
(in %)
EBIT 153.0 16.3 >100% 226.4 0.0 >100%
EBIT margin 22.4% 3.7% – 18.4% – –
(in %)
Profit for the 125.4 (7.6) >100% 166.2 (63.5) >100%
period
ROCE (in %) n.a. n.a. – 17.7% 0.3% –
Net CAPEX (76.2) (30.7) (>100%) (111.0) (84.3) (31.6%)
Cash flow from
operating 60.5 25.5 >100% 100.4 209.4 (52.1%)
activities
Earnings per
shares
outstanding 3.05 (0.31) >100% 3.98 (1.86) >100%
end of
reporting
period (in €)
Employees 15,460 12,953 19.4% 15,014 12,876 16.6%
(headcount)^1
^1 Incl. contract staff, average. As of September 30, 2026: 15.657
AT&S redeemed its outstanding 2022 hybrid bond with a nominal amount of
€ 350 million on October 22, 2026, the first available call date. The
redemption follows the successful placement of the 2026 hybrid convertible
bond. Through this refinancing transaction, AT&S will significantly reduce
its recurring financing costs. The coupon of the new financing instrument
is approximately 50% lower than that of the 2022 hybrid bond. As a result,
the transaction further strengthens the Company's long-term financing
profile.
Total equity and liabilities increased significantly compared to the
beginning of the financial year and amounted to € 5,566 million at the end
of September 2026, primarily driven by the issued convertible bond and the
increase in customer contract liabilities. The equity ratio rose by
1.3 percentage points to 23.9%. This number reflects the reclassification
of the 2022 hybrid bond from equity to debt as of September 30, 2026.
Taking into account the subsequent repayment of the hybrid bond, the
equity ratio would have been 25.5%.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to € 827 million (March 31, 2026:
€ 738 million). Unused credit lines totaled € 91 million. The net
debt/EBITDA ratio of the last twelve months improved from 3.2 (as of March
31, 2026) to 2.0. This is due to a significant increase in EBITDA with
constant net debt.
Expansion in Kulim
In June, AT&S announced the expansion of its production site in Kulim,
based on agreements with its customer AMD and another leading technology
company. Building on the successful ramp-up of Plant 1, the expansion
includes the fit-out of the existing structure of Plant 2 and the
construction of a new manufacturing facility for IC substrate cores and
advanced PCBs. Supported by these long-term customer commitments, the
planned investments of €1.5 to 2.0 billion will provide additional
capacity to meet growing demand for advanced IC substrates and packaging.
Subsequently, in September, AT&S announced an expanded collaboration with
Marvell Technology to further increase advanced IC substrate capacity for
next-generation AI and cloud infrastructure. The agreement builds on the
companies’ existing relationship and supports Marvell Technology’s growing
demand for advanced substrates as AI deployments continue to scale.
Outlook 2026/27
As mentioned above, AT&S is currently expanding its capacity in the
Microelectronics business unit and expects this to have a positive impact
on revenue and earnings already in the current fiscal year. At the
locations of the Electronics Solutions business unit, the company is also
currently investing as planned, together with its customers, in new
products and technologies that will increasingly contribute to revenue
starting in the second half of the year. The focus here is on power
electronics for AI systems, optical transceivers, and complex PCBs for
advanced testing.
Based on this, AT&S confirms the outlook for the financial year 2026/27
with constant-currency revenue growth of 45 to 55% compared to the
previous year. The expected EBITDA margin of 32 to 37% means another
significant increase in profitability. The management plans CAPEX of
roughly € 1.0 to 1.2 billion for 2026/27 and positive operating free cash
flow.
The forecast does not include a significant deterioration of the
geopolitical situation and of the currently tight supply situation for
certain materials. The management continues to monitor the developments
very carefully in order to be able to respond to changes at any time.
AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft – Advanced
Technologies & Solutions
AT&S is a global technology company and leading manufacturer of high-end
IC substrates and complex printed circuit boards. AT&S develops and
produces leading-edge interconnect technologies for key digital
industries: AI infrastructure, high-performance computing, mobile devices,
automotive, aerospace, industrial and medical technology. With production
sites in Austria (Leoben, Fehring), China (Shanghai, Chongqing), Malaysia
(Kulim), India (Nanjangud) and a European competence center for R&D and IC
substrate production in Leoben, AT&S is actively shaping the digital
transformation – through forward-looking investments in research and
development and the responsible use of resources. The company currently
employs around 15,000 people. Further information can be found at
[1]www.ats.net
Media download:
You can find more resources in the AT&S media portal:
[2]https://ats.canto.de/v/press.
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
05.11.2026 CET/CEST This Corporate News was distributed by [3]EQS Group
View original content: [4]EQS News
══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════
Language: English
Company: AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
Fabriksgasse 13
8700 Leoben
Austria
Phone: +43 (1) 3842200-0
E-mail: [email protected]
Internet: www.ats.net
ISIN: AT0000969985, AT0000A09S02
WKN: 922230
Indices: ATX
Listed: Regulated Unofficial Market in Dusseldorf, Frankfurt,
Hamburg, Hanover, Munich, Stuttgart, Tradegate BSX; Vienna
Stock Exchange (Official Market)
LEI Code: 529900EVOKN4LCCD9321
EQS News ID: 2428772
End of News EQS News Service
2428772 05.11.2026 CET/CEST
https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?application_id=2428772&application_name=news&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf
References
Visible links
1. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=0f51707980ec28aa6913e5887cb44c51&application_id=2428772&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
2. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=fe47f8d3a1ae6c4372d7bedb957f80bd&application_id=2428772&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
3. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=f5d50dc7e8798b6eb177f7955e598e60&application_id=2428772&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
4. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=adaf88f9c72dc9da094f9f43bc72323e&application_id=2428772&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=newsOTS-ORIGINALTEXT PRESSEAUSSENDUNG UNTER AUSSCHLIESSLICHER INHALTLICHER VERANTWORTUNG DES AUSSENDERS - WWW.OTS.AT |






