• 19.10.2026, 07:32:07
  • /
  • EQS0003

EQS-Adhoc: Steyr Motors AG: Voluntary public tender offer by SMOT Acquisition GmbH, a subsidiary of Red Cat Holdings, Inc., for all shares in Steyr Motors AG

EQS-Ad-hoc: Steyr Motors AG / Key word(s): Tender Offer
   Steyr Motors AG: Voluntary public tender offer by SMOT Acquisition GmbH, a
   subsidiary of Red Cat Holdings, Inc., for all shares in Steyr Motors AG

   19-Oct-2026 / 07:31 CET/CEST
   Disclosure of an inside information acc. to Article 17 MAR of the
   Regulation (EU) No 596/2014, transmitted by [1]EQS News - a service of
   [2]EQS Group.
   The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

   ══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

   Disclosure of inside information pursuant to Article 17 of Regulation (EU)
   No. 596/2014

   Steyr Motors AG: Voluntary public tender offer by SMOT Acquisition GmbH, a
   subsidiary of Red Cat Holdings, Inc., for all shares in Steyr Motors AG

   Steyr, Austria, 19 October 2026 – Steyr Motors AG (the “Company”) (ISIN:
   [3]AT0000A3FW25 / LEI: 529900I7M6Z1HG0L8440) has been informed that SMOT
   Acquisition GmbH, a limited liability company (GmbH) incorporated under
   the laws of Austria with its registered office in Vienna (the “Bidder”),
   intends to make a voluntary public tender offer addressed to all
   shareholders of the Company in the form of a cash offer for all shares in
   the Company (the “Steyr Shares”) (the “Offer”). The Bidder is a wholly
   owned subsidiary of Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (“Red Cat”), a Nevada
   corporation with its principal executive offices in Salt Lake City, Utah,
   United States, listed on the NASDAQ Stock Market under the ticker symbol
   “RCAT”. The offer price will be EUR 39.00 (in words: thirty-nine euros) in
   cash per Steyr Share. The Offer is expected to be subject to customary
   conditions, including foreign direct investment (FDI) clearances as well
   as a minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one Steyr Share. The Bidder
   expects completion of the Offer – subject to regulatory clearances and
   further customary conditions – in the first half of 2027.

   In addition, the Company has been informed that the Bidder has entered
   into an agreement with B&C Holding Österreich GmbH holding approximately
   15% of the Steyr Shares. Under this agreement, B&C Holding Österreich GmbH
   is obliged, in accordance with the respective agreement, to accept the
   Offer for all Steyr Shares held by it.

   Subject to a positive review of the legal and economic terms based on the
   final offer document and the adoption of the necessary resolutions by the
   Management Board and the Supervisory Board, the Company intends to support
   the Offer.

   Company profile of Steyr Motors AG

   Headquartered in Steyr, Austria, Steyr Motors AG is a global leader in the
   development and production of special high-performance engines with high
   power density and durability. The company’s engines are used primarily in
   defense special-purpose vehicles, boats (both defense and civil) as well
   as auxiliary power units (APU) for main battle tanks and locomotives.

   For more information, please contact:

   Steyr Motors AG
   Investor Relations
   Phone: +43 676 6222367
   Email: [4][email protected]
   [5]www.steyr-motors.com

   Press Contact
   CROSS ALLIANCE communication GmbH
   Susan Hoffmeister
   Phone: +49 89 125 09 0333
   Email: [6][email protected]
   [7]www.crossalliance.de

   Legal Notice:

   This announcement constitutes neither an offer to purchase securities nor
   a solicitation of an offer to purchase or sell securities of Steyr Motors
   AG.

   This announcement contains information that is required to be published
   pursuant to Article 17 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (Market Abuse
   Regulation).

   Certain statements herein are forward-looking statements. They are based
   on the current expectations and assessments of the Management Board and
   are subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual developments and results
   may differ materially from the expectations expressed or implied in these
   statements due to various factors.

   This announcement is published on behalf of Steyr Motors AG by Julian
   Cassutti (CEO, Chairman of the Management Board) and Björn Krausmann (CFO,
   Member of the Management Board).

   End of Inside Information

   ══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

   19-Oct-2026 CET/CEST News transmitted by [8]EQS Group

   View original content: [9]EQS News

   ══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

   Language:    English
   Company:     Steyr Motors AG
                Im Stadtgut B1
                4407 Steyr
                Austria
   Phone:       +43 7252 2220
   E-mail:      [email protected]
   Internet:    https://www.steyr-motors.com/de/
   ISIN:        AT0000A3FW25
   WKN:         A40TC4
   Listed:      Regulated Unofficial Market in Frankfurt (Scale); Vienna
                Stock Exchange (Vienna MTF)
   LEI Code:    529900I7M6Z1HG0L8440
   EQS News ID: 2417608


    
   End of Announcement EQS News Service


   2417608  19-Oct-2026 CET/CEST

   https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?application_id=2417608&application_name=news&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf

References

   Visible links
   1. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=2be925ac0334ae7b4f51fbaee4a6daf0&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   2. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=f5d50dc7e8798b6eb177f7955e598e60&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   3. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=a5f0ebd5f0e261481541992f5ec2db15&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   4. mailto:[email protected]
   5. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=fa43d7aab0cc6b5f3e5a9bd745396480&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   6. mailto:[email protected]
   7. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=a9f6782523c75b88380cf9d9c4273e43&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   8. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=f5d50dc7e8798b6eb177f7955e598e60&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news
   9. https://nwr.eqs-cockpit.com/fncls2.ssx?fn=redirect&url=a593c34aedd6b086d4ae08c3301a0e5c&application_id=2417608&site_id=apa_ots_austria~~~18b544d0-9c71-4160-bd95-cc8b9aff9fbf&application_name=news

OTS-ORIGINALTEXT PRESSEAUSSENDUNG UNTER AUSSCHLIESSLICHER INHALTLICHER VERANTWORTUNG DES AUSSENDERS - WWW.OTS.AT |

Bei Facebook teilen.
Bei X teilen.
Bei LinkedIn teilen.
Bei Xing teilen.
Bei Bluesky teilen

Stichworte

Channel